Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Privacy Statement

The Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government is the Government Department responsible for housing and water, for physical and spatial planning, for local government and for weather forecasting.

How we use personal data

The Department needs to process certain personal data in order to carry out tasks required in the course of the performance of our functions and to comply with certain legal obligations to which the Department is subject.

Examples of this include processing related to our role as an employer or in relation to appointments to Boards; processing data in order to make payments or carry out audits; processing submissions from public consultations; processing contact details in the course of communicating with a wide range of the Department’s stakeholders; processing data in the course of Oireachtas business; processing FOI and AIE requests and general queries, requests for information or complaints from customers; processing in connection with our responsibility for overseeing the electoral system; processing connected to public procurement and contractual agreements with service providers, etc.

Recipients

Personal data may be exchanged with other Government Departments, local authorities, agencies under the aegis of the Department, or other public bodies, in certain circumstances where this is provided for by law.

How long will we keep your data?

The Department will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed, and in line with certain statutory requirements, where relevant. When the personal data that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Data Security

The Department is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information from unauthorised access.

Your rights

The Department's Data Protection Policy, sets out how we will use your personal data as well as providing information regarding your rights as a data subject (including details regarding right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to object).

To access a copy of the personal data held by the Department, in relation to you, please make a Subject Access Request.

You also have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie) if you consider that your rights under GDPR have been infringed, and you have the right to seek a judicial remedy.

Contacting Us

If you require further information, please contact the Department’s Data Protection Officer, details below:

Data Protection Officer,
Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government,
Newtown Road,
Wexford
Email: data.protection@housing.gov.ie 
Telephone: +353 (0)53 9117450

Category 
Topic 
Sub topic